CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953294 EJD

TARIFF NO: 8211.93.00

Mr. Len Kreusler
Kreusler International Services
P.O. Box 66379 AMF O'Hare
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: Utility knives; Spare Blades; Modification of NY 833009; subheading 8211.94.50; HQ 952988

Dear Mr. Kreusler:

In New York Ruling Letter (NY) 833009, dated January 24, 1989, you were advised that the subject spare blades for utility knives imported with the knives were classifiable separately under subheading 8211.94.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as blades for knives having other than fixed blades. The applicable rate of duty for this provision is 1 cent each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 952988 of this date, copy enclosed, Customs ruled that similar spare blades for utility knives are properly classifiable with the knives under subheading 8211.93.00, HTSUS, with duty at the rate of 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

For the reasons stated in HQ 952988, it is now our position that the spare blades for utility knives which were the subject of NY 833009 are properly classifiable under subheading 8211.93.00, HTSUS.

This notice to you should be considered a modification of NY 833009, dated January 24, 1989, under 19 CFR 177.9 (d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division